Policies, Terms and Conditions

Welcome to travelguide.co.nz, this website is intended to be a sociable, pleasant and useful experience.The privacy policy has been created in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy.The terms and conditions have been designed to make the travelguide.co.nz a safe and workable place for our members, visitors, users, and others.

Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Introduction:

travelguide.co.nz declares that its members, visitors, users, and others who make the most use of the travelguide.co.nz website, expect their privacy to be held in the highest regard. travelguide.co.nz appreciates the need to secure your personal information from unauthorised use and respects your rights under the Privacy Act 1993 New Zealand.

Cookies:

Cookies are used for authenticating, tracking, and maintaining specific information about users, such as site preferences and the contents of their electronic shopping carts. We use cookies to improve our website for our everyday users. In travelguide.co.nz, we also use cookies to deliver the most up to date information, and fresh content to your specific interests. Widely used on most major web sites, travelguide.co.nz uses “session” cookies, and these are removed from your computer after leaving travelguide.co.nz. In using these cookies, we are able to remember that you have already logged in, and prevent you from doing so more frequently. We use Microsoft Active Server Pages, whose session cookies expire and are deleted after 30 minutes of inactivity on travelguide.co.nz.

Membership Registration:

travelguide.co.nz registration form requires users to give us personal information (such as your name and email address). travelguide.co.nz may use members contact information from the registration form to send the member useful information about travelguide.co.nz or to contact the member when necessary. If you wish to have your registration removed from the travelguide.co.nz website for any reason, simply send us an email requesting its removal.

Links and Advertising:

The travelguide.co.nz website contains links to other sites. travelguide.co.nz is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Information and Data:

The travelguide.co.nz website is and acts as an internet hub collecting and displaying information from third parties. Any personal correspondence will be collected and saved, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence, about your activities or listings on the travelguide.co.nz website.

Amendments to this Privacy Policy:

travelguide.co.nz reserves the right to make improvements, amendments, modifications and/or changes to Privacy Policy. You should check from time to time to see if any amendments have been made. It is solely the responsibility of the member to review this Privacy Policy for any changes. By continuing to access the travelguide.co.nz website, you agree to the improvements, amendments, modifications and/or changes to the Privacy Policy. Any improvements, amendments, modifications and/or changes to the Privacy Policy will come into effect without delay from the date they are displayed on the travelguide.co.nz website.

 Terms and Conditions

 Acceptance of Terms and Conditions:

By viewing and using the travelguide.co.nz website you will be deemed to agree to these Terms and Conditions and/or our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to any of these Terms and Conditions and/or our Privacy Policy then please discontinue any use of the services provided by this website. travelguide.co.nz reserves the right to make improvements, amendments, modifications and/or changes in this website at any time including changes to these Terms and Conditions and/or our Privacy Policy. You should check from time to time to see if these Terms and Conditions and/or our Privacy Policy have changed or not. It is solely the responsibility of the member to review these Terms and Conditions and/or our Privacy Policy for any changes. By continuing to access the travelguide.co.nz website, you agree to the improvements, amendments, modifications and/or changes in this website including changes to the Terms and Conditions and/or our Privacy Policy. Any improvements, amendments, modifications and/or changes in this website including changes to the Terms and Conditions and/or our Privacy Policy will come into effect without delay from the date they are displayed on the travelguide.co.nz website.

 Links and Advertising: 

The travelguide.co.nz website may contain links and/or pointers to other websites and/or advertising not owned by travelguide.co.nz. travelguide.co.nz holds no proprietary, ownership or management rights over websites and/or advertising not owned by travelguide.co.nz. travelguide.co.nz has no control over the content, information, goods or services on any website link and/or advertising not owned travelguide.co.nz website. If you visit a linked website or contact an advertiser, that dealing will be solely between you and that other website or advertiser at your own risk. These links and/or pointers to other websites and/or advertising do not imply travelguide.co.nz endorsement or recommendation. travelguide.co.nz accepts absolutely no liability for loss of any kind arising from the content, information, goods or services on any linked website and/or advertising.

Free Membership: 

You will have to create a member account to access some areas of the travelguide.co.nz website. Our registration form requires users to provide certain personal information (such as your name and email address). The member’s contact information is also used to contact the member when necessary. The travelguide.co.nz website does not permit minors (under18) to register. If any member fails to sign up with their correct age the membership account will be suspended immediately. travelguide.co.nz reserves the right to reject any application for registration.

 Termination or Suspension:

travelguide.co.nz may terminate your access and registration as a user to any part of the travelguide.co.nz website with or without cause, with or without notice effective immediately, for any reason whatsoever. Termination includes the removal of all listings and/or advertising from the travelguide.co.nz website. travelguide.co.nz at any time and without notice, remove, amend and/or vary any of the content which appears on the travelguide.co.nz website.

 Security and Information:

You agree that all information provided when registering is that of your own personal information and is accurate. It is your responsibility to update personal information held by travelguide.co.nz and you must keep this accurate at all times. travelguide.co.nz reserves the right to make inquiries into your identity and may make contact with you to verify the details given are correct. It is your responsibility as a member of the travelguide.co.nz website to keep your login information secure.

General Terms: 

travelguide.co.nz has no control over the quality, safety or legality, the truth or accuracy of the services and advertisements listed. You are solely responsible for the contents of your actions through the travelguide.co.nz website. You must ensure that your participation in the listing of businesses, services, events, travel deals and travel tales does not violate any applicable laws or regulations. You must not transmit through the travelguide.co.nz website any harassing, unlawful, vulgar, abusive, threatening, harmful, libelous, obscene or otherwise objectionable material.

Liability: 

ravelguide.co.nz assumes no liability for the content of any of the listings or advertisements. You must definitely understand and agree that, all liability and responsibility of travelguide.co.nz to you or any other person under these terms and conditions, is excluded regardless of any liability occurring.

Indemnity: 

You agree that, to the maximum extent permitted by law, any and all liability and responsibility of travelguide.co.nz to you or any other third party under or in connection with these terms and conditions. travelguide.co.nz liability and responsibility is excluded in respect of any claim of damages.

 

Intellectual Property:

Travel Guide Ltd owns all intellectual property rights in regards to the travelguide.co.nz website.

Copyright:

No part of the travelguide.co.nz website may be distributed, resold, published, copied, reproduced, transmitted or stored.

Jurisdiction:

The contents of the travelguide.co.nz website and these Terms and Conditions and/or our Privacy Policy are governed by and will be construed in accordance with the laws of New Zealand and the parties irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New Zealand.

Contact Details:

You are welcome to contact us with any feedback concerning the Privacy Policy and these Terms and Conditions.